Azerbaijan – Georgia – Armenia
Day 1. Early arrival to Tbilisi. (morning or max day flight). Transfer to the board with Azerbaijan. Meeting with driver and guide of Azerbaijani side. Route: Balakian – Sheki. Arrival in Sheki and accommodation in a 3* hotel. Dinner in the restaurant (additional fee). Sightseeing in Sheki: fortress Gelersen-Gerersen, numerous caravan-serais, Juma Mosque, minaret of Gileilin mosque (XVIII c.), medieval baths. Palace of Sheki Khans, Albanian Christian church in Kish village, Folk Art Museum, Historical Museum. Dinner in the hotel restaurant (extra fee). Free evening. Overnight in the hotel.
Day 2. Breakfast in the hotel. Continue sightseeing in Sheki: Historic and Architectural Complex “Yukhari Caravanserai”. Visiting workshops of artisans and craftsmen, mosque “Omar Effendi” and traditional eastern market. Travel along the route: “Sheki – Gabala – Ismayıllı – Muganlinsky pass-Shamakhi-Baku” (305 km.) On the way lunch in the restaurant. Arrival in Baku and accommodation in the selected category hotel. Free time. Dinner in the restaurant. Evening walking tour “Lights of Baku” across the Seaside Park. Overnight in the hotel.
Day 3. Breakfast in the hotel. Excursion program in Baku: Maiden Tower, Shirvanshakhs Palace, Synyk Gala Castle, Caravan-Saray, Juma Mosque. Lunch in the restaurant. Visiting State Museum of Azerbaijan Carpet and Applied Art or on the request of tourists visiting the Historical museum. Dinner in the restaurant. Transfer to the train Baku-Tbilisi. Overnight in train.
Day 4. Arrival in Tbilisi at noon. Meeting with guide and driver of the Georgian side at the railway station at 12:30. Transfer to the hotel. 2 hours of rest. Free time for lunch. Sightseeing in Tbilisi: BUS tour through the central street Rustaveli Ave and restored Mardzhaneshvili str. Going up by cable route to fortress “Narikala”, then going up to Mtatsminda mountain. Overnight in Tbilisi.
Day 5. Breakfast in a hotel. Departure to “Mtskheta” – ancient town. Visit to Cathedral Svetitskhoveli (XII century), Monastery Samtavro (XI century). Going up to the monastery Jvari (V century), where you will enjoy beautiful view of an ancient capital. Here, in Mtskheta we will visit wine cellar of national peasant family, testing Georgian wine and chacha + lessons of Georgian cuisine. Return to Tbilisi. Overnight in Tbilisi.
Day 6. Breakfast in the hotel. Departure to the western part of Georgia – Kakheti, wine region. Stop for a lunch in national café (extra fee). Tour in Sighnaghi- city of love. Wine cellar with tasting different sorts of wine and Georgian vodka – chacha. Visit to Monastery Bodbe. Going down to the St. Nino’s Spring (by foot about 30 min). In the evening return to Tbilisi. Hotel accommodation. Overnight in Tbilisi.
Day 7. Breakfast in the hotel. Departure to Armenia. Crossing the border ‘’Bagratashen’’. On the border meeting with representatives of the Armenian side. Coming from Bagratashen to Yerevan and accommodation in 3 * hotel. City tour: visit to Matenadaran, walking in the park Tsitsernakaberd. Free evening. Overnight in the hotel.
Day 8. Breakfast in the hotel. A trip to the ancient capital of Armenia Vagarshapat town. Excursion on the territory of Katolikasata – residence of the head of the Armenian Apostolic church, visiting St. Echmiadzin Cathedral. Coming back to Yerevan. Visiting Yerevan Brandy Factory. Tasting all sorts of brandy ( included in tour price).Free time. Evening walk though the Yerevan. A walk down Northern Avenue. Visiting Cascade and Cafesjian Center for the Arts. Free time. Overnight in the hotel.
Day 9. Breakfast in the hotel. On this day you have possibility to choose one of two routes.
1 route: Trip to the resort town of Tsakhkadzor. Visiting Kecharis monastery complex, Mount Teghenis (by cable route – optional). Lake Sevan. monastery complex on the Sevan peninsula.
2 route. Trip to Khor Virap: visiting the church complex, listening about the history of Christianity in Armenia. Trip to Noravanq, visiting the church complex. Transfer to the railway station. Night in the Yerevan-Tbilisi train.
Day 10. Early arrival in Tbilisi. Transfer to local café to have breakfast (extra pay). City tour in Tbilisi. Sameba Cathedral, Metekhi church (XIII century). Thereafter familiarization with old city and taking a walk along famous streets Sharden and Leselidze. Visiting Bridge of Peace. Later on we are going up by cable route to fortress “Narikala”. Visit to Abanotubani – well known sulphur bath district. Light lunch in Tbilisi (extra pay). Transfer to the airport. Completion of service and happy return home
The price includes: